• You are not logged in.

[BUG] aura-1.0.0-alpha3 Install shows empty page

  • Started by dezix
  • 25 Replies
  • dezix
  • Member
  • Reputation: 1
  • Registered: 08-08-2019
  • Posts: 34

Hi!

I just discovered Aura (& Panther) through Chris98's signature on the FluxBB forum.

As Aura seems to be a more modern alternative to FluxBB,
I wanted to test it immediately.

But...

  • First disappointment, the Installation section of the Aura site is empty.

  • Second disappointment, no installation instructions in the content of the archive aura-1.0.0.0-alpha3.zip

  • Third disappointment the install.php displays an empty page!

I suppose that's all in progress.

But should be nice to put somewhere at least an install.txt file,
with a link in the "Installation" section.

You have certainly done a good job,
it's a pity to present it so clumsily.

I am sure you will remedy this soon,
and
that we will be quickly able to test this in the best conditions.

Best Regards.
dezix

  • Last edited by dezix (08-08-2019 13:05:04)
Online
  • 0
  • dezix
  • Member
  • Reputation: 1
  • Registered: 08-08-2019
  • Posts: 34

For sure, I'm running

Server version: Apache/2.4.38 (Debian)
Server built:   2019-04-07T18:15:40
PHP 7.3.4-2 (cli) (built: Apr 13 2019 19:05:48) ( NTS )
Copyright (c) 1997-2018 The PHP Group
Zend Engine v3.3.4, Copyright (c) 1998-2018 Zend Technologies
    with Zend OPcache v7.3.4-2, Copyright (c) 1999-2018, by Zend Technologies

All the files and directories belong to site-admin user and www-data group
with 750 permissions
and
./install directory recursively set to 770


On the same server FluxBB 1.5.11 is running fine.

Online
  • 0
  • Chris98
  • Project Manager
  • Reputation: 51
  • From: England, United Kingdom
  • Registered: 15-04-2015
  • Posts: 507

HI dezix,

Sorry to hear you're having such issues. We're currently rewriting all our site which is why things are empty right now. I apologise for any inconvenience you might have faced.

However, that is a fantastic suggestion about including a readme in the installation, so thank you very much. I will definitely ensure that Alpha4 includes an installation readme, and will create a ticket for this shortly. "Aura" is still currently in Alpha which means that there are still probable bugs in the software, so this should assist users greatly.

Third disappointment the install.php displays an empty page!

Are you navigating to an install.php file? In Aura there's a whole folder for this of /install/. I've tested this under a lot of conditions and the folder has worked for me..... would you be able to clarify what exactly you're trying for us out of those two options? This is strange too as it should auto-redirect.

Thanks again and sorry for the problems you've been having.

Kind regards,
Christopher Marshall
chris [at] get-aura [dot] org

Project Manager

Offline
  • 0
  • dezix
  • Member
  • Reputation: 1
  • Registered: 08-08-2019
  • Posts: 34

I 've installed as described before in /var/www/html/forum

When I navigate to :

http://mysite.test/forum 

I'm well redirected to :

http://mysite.test/forum/install/

But to an empty page with  "zero" code, nothing, nada !
if I save index.html from Firefox => I get an empty file (size = 0)

I've tried too :

http://mysite.test/forum/install/index.php

it gives the same result as expected


That's the situation.

If you want more information (output of commands or whatever),
feel free to ask me.

Online
  • 0
  • Chris98
  • Project Manager
  • Reputation: 51
  • From: England, United Kingdom
  • Registered: 15-04-2015
  • Posts: 507

This is strange, as it appears as if the PHP is failing for some reason. Do you have any errors in any logs at all?

I do know that the forum works on PHP 7 as we have that installed here, so the most likely issue is something to do with mod_rewrite or your Apache setup which is causing these issues if there aren't any errors about it.

Kind regards,
Christopher Marshall
chris [at] get-aura [dot] org

Project Manager

Offline
  • 0
  • dezix
  • Member
  • Reputation: 1
  • Registered: 08-08-2019
  • Posts: 34

I will search and try in my server and tell you later if I find something interesting.

Did you have some hints about that (I'm not used to)

Another cheap improvement for your project : a checksum in the tarball or in the download section

.... maybe my issue comes from a corrupted download ?

I didn't found any checksum !

Online
  • 0
  • Chris98
  • Project Manager
  • Reputation: 51
  • From: England, United Kingdom
  • Registered: 15-04-2015
  • Posts: 507

We can't have a checksum in the download itself unfortunately as it would change the overall checksum. However, we do have some checksums available on the downloads page if you'd like to take a look over there smile

What you'll probably be looking for is just your standard PHP error log or anything in the Apache error logs, I suspect it's more than likely a PHP error however, it sounds specific to your setup.

Would you mind maybe letting me know a link to the site itself so I can check out further on my end whether I can see something or not?

Kind regards,
Christopher Marshall
chris [at] get-aura [dot] org

Project Manager

Offline
  • 0
  • dezix
  • Member
  • Reputation: 1
  • Registered: 08-08-2019
  • Posts: 34

Here is what I found in Apache logs:

/var/log/apache2/access.log

10.0.0.1 - - [09/Aug/2019:11:09:47 +0200] "GET /forum4/ HTTP/1.1" 302 256 "http://debwebser1.virt/" "Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux x86_64; rv:60.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/60.0"10.0.0.1 - - [09/Aug/2019:11:09:47 +0200] "GET /forum4/install/ HTTP/1.1" 500 353 "http://debwebser1.virt/" "Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux x86_64; rv:60.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/60.0"
/var/log/apache2/error.log

[Fri Aug 09 11:09:47.913698 2019] [php7:error] [pid 1337] [client 10.0.0.1:36430] PHP Fatal error:  Uncaught Error: Class 'errors\\handler' not found in /var/www/html/forum4/install/include/init.php:70\nStack trace:\n#0 /var/www/html/forum4/install/index.php(8): require()\n#1 {main}\n  thrown in /var/www/html/forum4/install/include/init.php on line 70, referer: http://debwebser1.virt/

Seems to be :

./install/include/init.php on line 70

// Setup the error handler$handler = new \errors\handler;
set_error_handler(array($handler, 'handle'));
set_exception_handler(array($handler, 'handle'));

That's what goes wrong?

Do you have some hint to fix it?

Online
  • 0
  • Chris98
  • Project Manager
  • Reputation: 51
  • From: England, United Kingdom
  • Registered: 15-04-2015
  • Posts: 507

This is very odd, because this should be working no problem. Try changing to this:

//Setup the error handler
$handler = new errors\handler;
set_error_handler(array($handler, 'handle'));
set_exception_handler(array($handler, 'handle'));

If that doesn't work, comment out all those lines and it should fix it.

  • Last edited by Chris98 (09-08-2019 13:13:00)

Kind regards,
Christopher Marshall
chris [at] get-aura [dot] org

Project Manager

Offline
  • 0
  • dezix
  • Member
  • Reputation: 1
  • Registered: 08-08-2019
  • Posts: 34

Modification suggested  for line 70

changing

$handler = new \errors\handler;

for

$handler = new errors\handler;

Shows the same error in :  /var/log/apache2/error.log


Commenting those lines shows up new error in log :

[Fri Aug 09 16:07:06.381417 2019] [php7:error] [pid 679] [client 10.0.0.1:39330] PHP Fatal error:  Uncaught Error: Class 'cache\\cache' not found in /var/www/html/forum4/install/include/init.php:79\nStack trace:\n#0 /var/www/html/forum4/install/index.php(8): require()\n#1 {main}\n  thrown in /var/www/html/forum4/install/include/init.php on line 79, referer: http://debwebser1.virt/

Line 79 is :

$registry->cache = new \cache\cache($registry);

Note:  The checksum of the downloaded zip is correct

Online
  • 0
  • dezix
  • Member
  • Reputation: 1
  • Registered: 08-08-2019
  • Posts: 34

I've tried an other install on an other system (debian testing instead of stable in the previous intent).
I've redone the same you suggested before,
and I get exactly the same errors in apache error.log

I've tried to set  all the files with 777 perms it doesn't change nothing
in any case if it was question of permissions apache should sent a denied access message.

Please, what are the requirements prior to install (perhaps a php module missing or something else ???)

Online
  • 0
  • dezix
  • Member
  • Reputation: 1
  • Registered: 08-08-2019
  • Posts: 34

I've tried in the same way :

  • aura-1.0.0-alpha2  => same issue

  • panther 1.1.3   => near the same : just 1 line with "in online" or something like that (but no more code)

  • fluxbb 1.1.5   => the installer runs   

As on this same server I've tried a bunch of cms without troubles,
I see only 2 options :

  • some piece of software is missing to run Aura

  • I've found a bug in Aura  sad

Perhaps you could give me information about your server configuration,
so I could try to get the same ?

At this point it's all I can do by myself, sorry.

Online
  • 0
  • Chris98
  • Project Manager
  • Reputation: 51
  • From: England, United Kingdom
  • Registered: 15-04-2015
  • Posts: 507

This is definitely a bug of some kind, but for some reason it's a bug with loading namespaced classes. Your server doesn't seem to like this, which is something I've never encountered before as long as I've been doing PHP. The only thing I can think of is that it's do to with our autoloading function. I'll check something and get back to you later today

Would you mind creating a PHP Info file so I can check out what may be causing this? In the meantime if you'd like to pass me your email (over the PM) I will send you details of an environment where this does work ok so we can both compare.

There are barely any requirements but they are mainly the memory limit. This is DEFINITELY a BUG not anything wrong with your server by the looks of it, although it is strange it's suddenly decided to do this on your own server but no other.

I really do apologise for this inconvenience.

Kind regards,
Christopher Marshall
chris [at] get-aura [dot] org

Project Manager

Offline
  • 0
  • Chris98
  • Project Manager
  • Reputation: 51
  • From: England, United Kingdom
  • Registered: 15-04-2015
  • Posts: 507

In include/functions.php find this line (right at the top) :

function autoloader($class)
{
	if (file_exists(AURA_ROOT.'include/classes/'.str_replace('\\', '/', $class).'.php'))
		require AURA_ROOT.'include/classes/'.str_replace('\\', '/', $class).'.php';
}

Replace with this version:

function autoloader($class)
{ echo $class.'<br />'; echo str_replace('\\', '/', $class); exit;
	if (file_exists(AURA_ROOT.'include/classes/'.str_replace('\\', '/', $class).'.php'))
		require AURA_ROOT.'include/classes/'.str_replace('\\', '/', $class).'.php';
}

And let me know what the output is....... it won't work but it should give us a clue if the error is with the autoloader, in which case I have a potential fix.

Kind regards,
Christopher Marshall
chris [at] get-aura [dot] org

Project Manager

Offline
  • 0
  • dezix
  • Member
  • Reputation: 1
  • Registered: 08-08-2019
  • Posts: 34

install page shows :

cache\cache<br />cache/cache

error.log

[Sat Aug 10 11:59:11.842725 2019] [mpm_prefork:notice] [pid 688] AH00163: Apache/2.4.38 (Debian) configured -- resuming normal operations
[Sat Aug 10 11:59:11.860302 2019] [core:notice] [pid 688] AH00094: Command line: '/usr/sbin/apache2'
Online
  • 0
  • Chris98
  • Project Manager
  • Reputation: 51
  • From: England, United Kingdom
  • Registered: 15-04-2015
  • Posts: 507

OK, try this one:

function autoloader($class)
{ echo AURA_ROOT.'include/classes/'.str_replace('\\', '/', $class).'.php'; exit;
	if (file_exists(AURA_ROOT.'include/classes/'.str_replace('\\', '/', $class).'.php'))
		require AURA_ROOT.'include/classes/'.str_replace('\\', '/', $class).'.php';
}

Kind regards,
Christopher Marshall
chris [at] get-aura [dot] org

Project Manager

Offline
  • 0
  • dezix
  • Member
  • Reputation: 1
  • Registered: 08-08-2019
  • Posts: 34

It shows

/var/www/html/forum4/install//../include/classes/cache/cache.php

with no apache error

Online
  • 0
  • Chris98
  • Project Manager
  • Reputation: 51
  • From: England, United Kingdom
  • Registered: 15-04-2015
  • Posts: 507

We've potentially got it, there. Try this replacement code:

function autoloader($class)
{
	$file = realpath(AURA_ROOT.'include/classes/'.str_replace('\\', '/', $class).'.php');
	if (file_exists($file))
		require $file;
}

Kind regards,
Christopher Marshall
chris [at] get-aura [dot] org

Project Manager

Offline
  • 0
  • dezix
  • Member
  • Reputation: 1
  • Registered: 08-08-2019
  • Posts: 34

the install page is empty

apache error.log gives :

[Mon Aug 12 11:38:30.373943 2019] [php7:error] [pid 1339] [client 10.0.0.1:56406] PHP Fatal error:  Uncaught Error: Class 'cache\\Exception' not found in /var/www/html/forum4/include/classes/cache/cache.php:719\nStack trace:\n#0 [internal function]: cache\\cache->language('en_GB', 'install', '/var/www/html/f...')\n#1 /var/www/html/forum4/include/classes/cache/cache.php(56): call_user_func_array(Array, Array)\n#2 /var/www/html/forum4/include/classes/lang.php(113): cache\\cache->get('language', Array, true, true)\n#3 /var/www/html/forum4/install/include/init.php(91): lang->load('install')\n#4 /var/www/html/forum4/install/index.php(8): require('/var/www/html/f...')\n#5 {main}\n  thrown in /var/www/html/forum4/include/classes/cache/cache.php on line 719, referer: http://debwebser1.virt/
Online
  • 0
  • Chris98
  • Project Manager
  • Reputation: 51
  • From: England, United Kingdom
  • Registered: 15-04-2015
  • Posts: 507

Well, we're getting an awful lot closer now. That original error has been fixed. Two issues now remain:

  1. The cache directory is not writable

  2. There's an error in the file include/classes/cache/cache.php

Add this line after line #10, which will fix the remainder of the problem (assuming there are no more errors tongue ) :

use Exception;

Kind regards,
Christopher Marshall
chris [at] get-aura [dot] org

Project Manager

Offline
  • 1
  • dezix
  • Member
  • Reputation: 1
  • Registered: 08-08-2019
  • Posts: 34

I've edited  ./include/classes/cache/cache.php
as follows

<?php
/**
 * Copyright (C) 2019 Aura (https://www.get-aura.org)
 * based on code by FluxBB copyright (C) 2008-2012 FluxBB
 * License: http://www.gnu.org/licenses/gpl.html GPL version 3 or higher
 */
 
namespace cache;
use lang;
use PDO;
use Exception;

and set perms :

chmod -R g+w ./include/cache

CONGRATULATIONS !

You've fixed it !

Online
  • 0
  • Chris98
  • Project Manager
  • Reputation: 51
  • From: England, United Kingdom
  • Registered: 15-04-2015
  • Posts: 507

Huzzah to that and an Éclair for both of us big_smile

Thanks for sticking by and helping us work that out, it's really appreciated! And, I'm really pleased in knowing that your site is working now too smile

Kind regards,
Christopher Marshall
chris [at] get-aura [dot] org

Project Manager

Offline
  • 0
  • dezix
  • Member
  • Reputation: 1
  • Registered: 08-08-2019
  • Posts: 34

Bad News !  sad

More troubles with installation.

As I don't know If you consider it is the same problem or not,
I follow to post here, please tell if you want another topic.

First I show what happens screen after screen during the install process in the between I put the apache2 errors.log output.

After that I will comment / ask further more.


http://debwebser1.virt/forum4/

    No error


#    screen 1    Wellcome        => Display ok!


    [Mon Aug 12 22:34:23.466603 2019] [php7:notice] [pid 2921] [client 10.0.0.1:60852] PHP Notice:  A non well formed numeric value encountered in /var/www/html/forum4/include/functions.php on line 775, referer: http://debwebser1.virt/forum4/install/
    
    [Mon Aug 12 22:34:23.466666 2019] [php7:notice] [pid 2921] [client 10.0.0.1:60852] PHP Notice:  A non well formed numeric value encountered in /var/www/html/forum4/include/functions.php on line 775, referer: http://debwebser1.virt/forum4/install/


#    screen 2    Requirements    => Display ok!

    No error


#    screen 3    License            => Display ok!
                [x] Agree

    No error
    
    
#    screen 4    DB setting        => Display ok!

    No error
    

#    screen 5    Admin account    => Display ok!

    No error
    

#    screen 6    Board settings => Display ok!

    No error
    

#    screen 7    Advanced        => Display ok!

    No error
    

#    screen 8    Install            => Display ok!



no crontab for www-data
"-":0: bad minute
errors in crontab file, can't install.


[Mon Aug 12 22:57:49.759486 2019] [php7:error] [pid 1708] [client 10.0.0.1:32880] PHP Fatal error:  Uncaught Error: Access to undeclared static property: registry::$instance in /var/www/html/forum4/install/include/components/registry.php:40\nStack trace:\n#0 /var/www/html/forum4/include/classes/cache/cache.php(433): registry::get('\\\\cache\\\\stopword...')\n#1 [internal function]: cache\\cache->stopwords()\n#2 /var/www/html/forum4/include/classes/cache/cache.php(59): call_user_func(Array)\n#3 /var/www/html/forum4/include/classes/search/idx.php(94): cache\\cache->get('stopwords')\n#4 /var/www/html/forum4/include/classes/search/idx.php(75): search\\idx->validate_search_word('thank', true)\n#5 /var/www/html/forum4/include/classes/search/idx.php(160): search\\idx->split_words('thank you for c...', true)\n#6 /var/www/html/forum4/install/include/components/install.php(2361): search\\idx->update_search_index('post', 1, 'thank you for c...', 'welcome to aura...')\n#7 /var/www/html/forum4/install/include/modules/install.php(43): install->topic()\n#8 /var/www/html/forum4/install/include/modules/install.php(20): module_install->install in /var/www/html/forum4/install/include/components/registry.php on line 40, referer: http://debwebser1.virt/forum4/install/?act=install





#    screen 9    Finish    freezed at 82%

During the process most of parameters keep the default values when possible

DB has been written (for ex aura_users contains 2 rows id=1 Guest ; id=2 Admin)


About :  "no crontab for www-data" error

Does Aura require to write tasks in this file ?

If needed I will look how to fixe that independently of this topic.


About : the DB, phpmyadmin shows some error's warning when displaying the tables,
        but this probably has no relationship with Aura.

Online
  • 0
  • Chris98
  • Project Manager
  • Reputation: 51
  • From: England, United Kingdom
  • Registered: 15-04-2015
  • Posts: 507

Thank you and very well spotted...... I'm afraid this is indeed a bug. More than anything, though, I am astounded this hasn't ever occurred before. Replace the file install/include/components/registry.php with this version:

<?php
class registry extends stdClass
{
	protected $vars = array();
	private static $classes;

	public function &__set($index, $value)
	{
		$this->vars[$index] = $value;
		return $value;
	}

	public function &__get($index)
	{
		return $this->vars[$index];
	}

	public static function send_headers($type = 'html')
	{
		// Send no-cache headers
		header('Expires: Thu, 21 Jul 1977 07:30:00 GMT'); // When yours truly first set eyes on this world! :)
		header('Last-Modified: '.gmdate('D, d M Y H:i:s').' GMT');
		header('Cache-Control: post-check=0, pre-check=0', false);
		header('Pragma: no-cache'); // For HTTP/1.0 compatibility

		// Send the Content-type header in case the web server is setup to send something else
		if ($type == 'html')
			header('Content-type: text/html; charset=utf-8');
		else
			header('Content-type: text/plain; charset=utf-8');

		// Prevent site from being embedded in a frame
		header('X-Frame-Options: deny');
		header('X-Powered-By: Aura');
	}

	public static function get($class)
	{
		if (!isset(self::$classes[$class]))
			self::$classes[$class] = new $class(new self());

		return self::$classes[$class];
	}
}

Aura does indeed write cron job tasks on the server but this should be done only if the cron tasks are actually enabled (function 'exec' I believe). In fact this should really be removed from the program if I'm honest because I don't like the fact we can execute shell commands anymore from the forum. So, I'm going to remove that in the next version.

In the meantime in the file install/include/components/install.php you can remove line #2213. This should fix the problem.

What errors does phpmyadmin show?

  • Last edited by Chris98 (13-08-2019 09:33:17)

Kind regards,
Christopher Marshall
chris [at] get-aura [dot] org

Project Manager

Offline
  • 0
  • dezix
  • Member
  • Reputation: 1
  • Registered: 08-08-2019
  • Posts: 34

PHPmyAdmin

Table = aura_users

shows following errors

Backtrace

    ./libraries/sql.lib.php#2128: PMA_isRememberSortingOrder(array)
    ./libraries/sql.lib.php#2062: PMA_executeQueryAndGetQueryResponse(
    array,
    boolean true,
    string 'forum4',
    string 'aura_users',
    NULL,
    NULL,
    NULL,
    NULL,
    NULL,
    NULL,
    string '',
    string './themes/pmahomme/img/',
    NULL,
    NULL,
    NULL,
    string 'SELECT * FROM `aura_users`',
    NULL,
    NULL,
    )
    ./sql.php#221: PMA_executeQueryAndSendQueryResponse(
    array,
    boolean true,
    string 'forum4',
    string 'aura_users',
    NULL,
    NULL,
    NULL,
    NULL,
    NULL,
    NULL,
    string '',
    string './themes/pmahomme/img/',
    NULL,
    NULL,
    NULL,
    string 'SELECT * FROM `aura_users`',
    NULL,
    NULL,
    )
Online
  • 0

Users in this topic: 0 guests, 0 registered users